Awards

Helen P. Batty Awards For Excellence And Achievement In Faculty Development

Past Winners

2017

  • Longitudinal Integrated Clerkship (LInc) Faculty Development Program Team
    Innovation in Program Development and Design

2016

  • Department of Medicine Co-Learning Curriculum in Quality Improvement Curriculum Committee
    Innovation in Program Development and Design

2015

  • Dr. John Teshima (Psychiatry)
    Sustained Excellence in Teaching as a Faculty Developer
  • Interprofessional Applied Practical Teaching & Learning in the Health Professions (INTAPT) Course
    Innovation in Program Development and Design for Department of Family and Community Medicine INTAPT Course
  • Ms. Mandy Lowe (Occupational Science & Occupational Therapy)
    Sustained Contribution to the Field of Faculty Development

2014

  • Dr. Monica Branigan (Family and Community Medicine)
    Sustained Contribution to the Field of Faculty Development
  • Department of Medicine Faculty Development Committee
    Sustained Contribution to the Field of Faculty Development

2013

  • The Wilson Centre Qualitative Research Atelier Series group
    Innovation in Program Development and Design for The Wilson Centre Qualitative Research Atelier

2012

  • Martin van der Vyver (Anaesthesia)
    Innovation in Program Development and Design for the Department of Anaesthesia Faculty Development Program
  • Department of Family and Community Medicine Faculty Development Committee
    Innovation in Program Development and Design for Teacher Meetings

2011

  • Savithiri Ratnapalan (Paediatrics)
    Innovation in Program Development and Design for the Project Planning and Management Program
  • David Wheler (Family and Community Medicine)
    Innovation in Program Development and Design for the Undergraduate Education Faculty Development Workshop

2010

  • James Meuser (Family and Community Medicine)
    Sustained Contribution to the Field of Faculty Development
  • The Basics Program Group (Family and Community Medicine)
    Innovation in Program Development and Design for The Basics Program

2009

  • Glen Bandiera (Medicine)
    Sustained Excellence in Teaching as a Faculty Developer
  • Dr. Raed Hawa (Psychiatry), Ms. Debbie Kwan (Leslie Dan Faculty of Pharmacy and Family and Community Medicine)and Ms. Brenda Mori (Physical Therapy)
    Innovation in Program Development and Design for the Teaching for Learning and Collaboration (TLC) Program

2008

  • Karen Leslie (Paediatrics)
    Teaching Performance Award
  • Lynne Sinclair (Physical Therapy)
    Teaching Performance Award

2007

  • Ivy Oandason (Family and Community Medicine)
    Teaching Performance Award
  • Denyse Richardson (Medicine)
    Teaching Performance Award
  • Susan Lieff (Psychiatry)
    Program Excellence Award for the Education Scholars Program

2006

  • Robert Hilliard (Paediatrics)
    Teaching Performance Award
  • John Murnaghan (Surgery)
    Program Excellence Award for Resident as Teacher Day Program

2005

  • Wendy Levinson (Medicine)and Danny Panisko (Medicine)
    Program Excellence Award for the Master Teacher Program